Help the larger cause · Enable Housing Association Tenants to Purchase Their Properties · Change.org (2024)
[…] Promoted by 137 supporters

0Supporters

Demand Merrick Garland Investigate Donald Trump for Threatening President Biden.

Attorney General Merrick Garland,We, the undersigned, write to you today with the utmost concern regarding a recent development that has come to light. It has been brought to our attention that a video has surfaced on social media in which former President Donald J. Trump appears to make a direct and explicit threat against the life of the current President of the United States.As you are aware, threatening the President is a federal offense under 18 U.S. Code § 871. This statute prohibits the knowing and willful making of "any threat to take the life of, to kidnap, or to inflict bodily harm upon the President of the United States."Furthermore, the transmission of such threats in interstate commerce, as in the case of the video being circulated on social media, is also prohibited under 18 U.S. Code § 875. This law prohibits the transmission of any communication containing a threat to injure the person of another.Given the